CREATIVE

EUGENE O’NEILL
Playwright

Eugene O’Neill is one of the most celebrated playwrights of the 20th Century. His plays were amongst the first to include speeches in the American vernacular and to involve characters on the fringes of society, struggling to maintain their hopes and aspirations and often, ultimately, sliding into disillusionment and despair.

His best-known plays include Anna Christie (Pulitzer Prize, 1922), Desire Under the Elms (1924), Strange Interlude (Pulitzer Prize, 1928), Mourning Becomes Electra (1931), The Iceman Cometh (1946) and a Moon for the Misbegotten (1947). In 1936 O’Neill received the Nobel Prize for Literature.

SAM YATES
Director

Directing credits include Cornelius by J.B. Priestley (Finborough Theatre and 59E59 Theatre, New York), Mixed Marriage (Finborough Theatre), Flesh and Blood by William Gaminara (Chichester Festival Theatre, rehearsed reading), Electra and Oedipus (Garrick Theatre, Stockport) and The Turke (Arcola Theatre). Sam was Artistic Associate at Royal and Derngate Theatres, under Laurie Sansom from 2011-2013. He trained with directors Michael Grandage, Jamie Lloyd, Trevor Nunn, Josie Rourke and Phyllida Lloyd. In 2014 he directs Billy Liar at Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, his home town.

RUTH WILSON
Director / Cast

Ruth won the 2012 Olivier Award for Best Actress for her performance in the title role “Anne Christie” and the 2010 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Stella in “A Streetcar Named Desire” both at the Donmar Warehouse.

Ruth’s Other stage credits include Philistines at the National Theatre and Through A Glass Darkly at the Almeida Theatre. Ruth’s most recognised roles on television include playing Jane in Jane Eyre and Alice Morgan in BBC’s Luther. Her film credits include Anna Karenina, The Lone Ranger, and most recently Saving Mr. Banks with Tom Hanks and Emma Thompson.


SIMON COOMBS
Cast

Tim / Dreamy

SIMON COOMBS <br />Cast

Simon Coombs trained at RADA. Stage credits include All My Sons (Royal Exchange Theatre), Othello & A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Grosvenor Park), A Soldier In Every Son, King John, Richard Iii (Royal Shakespeare Company), Emperor & Galilean (National Theatre), Enron (West End & Tour), A Raisin In The Sun (Royal Exchange Theatre), What Fatima Did (Hampstead Theatre)

TV includes The Doors (ITV), Cardinal Burns (E4), Being Human, Mouth To Mouth (Both BBC3) and Holby City (BBC1).

SHARON
DUNCAN-BREWSTER

Ceely Ann

SHARON <br />DUNCAN-BREWSTER

Stage credits include A Season in The Congo (Young Vic), A Few Man Fridays (Riverside Studios), Yerma (Gate), The Swan/There Is A War (National Theatre), Category B, Detaining Justice, Let There Be Love, Blues For Mr Charlie (Tricycle), The Bacchae (The Lyric Hammersmith / Lincoln Center NY), Dirty Butterfly(Soho), Gaddafi (English National Opera), Peepshow (Frantic Assembly), Babies, Yard Gal, Crave,  (Royal Court)

Screen includes: The Bible (Channel 5), Top Boy, The Mimic(Channel 4), Shoot The Messenger, Waking The Dead, Baby Father, Hope I Die Before I Get Old, The Bill, (BBC), Bad Girls, The Bill, (ITV), Blooded(Magma Pictures), Three And Out (Rovinge Ltd) and Blues For Nia (Eclipse).

CHRISTIAN EDWARDS
Cast

Sullivan / Member of the Band

CHRISTIAN EDWARDS<br />Cast

Stage credits include Radio Times, Uk Tour, The Snow Queen (Rose Theatre Kingston), An Inspector Calls, English Theatre Frankfurt; Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), The Go-Between (Trafalgar Studios), Spend, Spend, Spend (Watermill Theatre), She Stoops To Conquer, Wild Honey, Arcadia (Pitlochry), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, Fantastic Mr Fox (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Bank/Ticky Tock, King’s Head; The Twits (Pilot Theatre), The Importance Of Being Earnest, Taming Of The Shrew (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Oliver Twist (Library Theatre Manchester), Romeo And Juliet (Stafford), Billy Liar (Uk Tour) and Three Sisters (Playhouse).


NICOLA HUGHES
Cast

Mammy Saunders / Lead Vocalist

NICOLA HUGHES <br />Cast

Nicola was nominated for the 2007 Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for her leading performance in Sir Trevor Nunn’s Porgy and Bess at the Savoy Theatre. Other stage credits include The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory), Fosse (Prince of Wales Theatre) for which she was nominated for Best Actress in a Musical, Chicago, Damn Yankees (Adelphi), Crazy For You (Prince Edward Theatre), Marilyn and Ella (Theatre Royal Stratford East), South Pacific (Grange Park Opera), Simply Heavenly (Young Vic).

TV includes The Royal Body Guard, Eastenders, Parents of The Band, Jonathan Creek (BBC1), and Rock Rivals (ITV). Nicola’s solo album entitled ‘Nicola Hughes’ produced by TCM Music is available on iTunes.

ADAM SOPP
Cast

Mickey / Member Of The Band

ADAM SOPP <br />Cast

Adam Sopp trained at The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Stage credits include BACKBEAT (West End/Toronto/Los Angeles), This Place Means (Greenwich & Docklands International Festival), Naked Soldiers (Warehouse Theatre), The Daughter in Law (New Vic Theatre), A Chorus Of Disapproval (Mercury Theatre/Ipswich Wolsey), All Quiet On The Western Front (Nottingham Playhouse), In Parenthesis (Ambassadors Theatre Group), Les Miserables (West End) And Oliver! (West End)

TV & Film Includes: The Lost Honour (Carnival), Father Brown, WPC 56, Holby City, Doctors, Casualty 1907, Teenage Kicks (ITV) and Abroad (Abroad Films).

ONY UHIARA
Cast

Irene

ONY UHIARA <br />Cast

Ony Uhiara trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Stage credits include Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe), How To Be An Other Woman (Gate), Eurydice (Young Vic), Noughts and Crosses (RSC), Pericles, Winter’s Tale, Days Of Significance (RSC Stratford), Motor Town, Fallout (Royal Court)

TV & Film Includes: Law and Order (Kudos), Stolen (RSJ Films), White Van Man (Granada for BBC3), Criminal Justice, Barclay, Doctors, Holby City, The Crouches, Waking The Dead (BBC), Rosemary And Thyme (Carlton), The Bill (Thames), Proof (Subotica) and Sixty 6 (Working Title).


ZUBIN VARLA
Cast

Steve / Alfred / Member Of The Band

ZUBIN VARLA <br />Cast

Zubin Varla trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Stage credits include The Enchantment, Attempts On Her Life, The Life Of Galileo And Cyrano De Bergerac (The National); Julius Caesar (Lyric Hammersmith) Two Gentlemen Of Verona, Midnight’s Children, The Tempest, Roberto Zucco, Bartholomew Fair, Faust, The Painter of Dishonour And Romeo & Juliet (RSC), Paradise Regained (Royal Court);

TV & Film includes Strike Back Series 4 (currently on Sky 1), Garrow’s Law, Hustle, Little Dorrit, Silent Witness, Spooks (Bbc1) & Saddam’s Tribe (Channel 4), Mad, Sad and Bad and Jacob. He has recorded with Nitin Sawhney on his album Human. His other albums include Jesus Christ Superstar and Chess. Varla plays with the Bergonzi Quartet.

RUTH WILSON
Cast

Rose / Mrs Rowland

RUTH WILSON<br />Cast

Biography as above

HOXTON
HALL

Venue

HOXTON <br />HALL

Hoxton Hall has been pioneering East London creative activity since 1863 and is one of the last surviving Victorian Music Halls.

In the Music Hall era Shoreditch boasted more than ten Music Halls and although only two remain in East London, the area is once again a hot bed of creativity and young talent. www.hoxtonhall.co.uk


NEIL AUSTIN

Lighting Design

Neil was the recipient of the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre and the 2010 Tony award and Drama Desk award for RED on Broadway.

His designs for Plays, Musicals Opera & Dance have been seen all over the world including extensively in the West End and on Broadway as well as 31 productions for the National Theatre and 25 for the Donmar Warehouse.

ALEX BARANOWSKI

Original Composition

Alex Baranowski is a graduate of LIPA. His recent collaboration with Mercury winning band The xx was performed at the Hollywood Bowl with the LA Philharmonic Orchestra. Other music collaborations have been with Peter Hook (Joy Division) and virtuoso violinist Daniel Hope which reached number 1 in the UK Classical and number 3 in the US Billboard Classical charts.

Music for theatre includes The Cripple Of Inishmaan (Michael Grandage Company); Macbeth (Jamie Lloyd/ATG); Henry VI Parts I, II & III (Shakespeare’s Globe); Eugene O’Neill’s Sea Plays (Old Vic Tunnels); Earthquakes in London (National Theatre/Headlong), Frankenstein (Music Associate with Underworld), Hamlet (National Theatre). Music for Film includes twice BAFTA nominated McCullin, Attacking The Devil, Shelter, We Are Many and Future Inc.

LUCY CASSON

Casting Director

Lucy has been one of the Resident Casting Directors at the Finborough Theatre since 2011. Finborough casting includes: Cornelius, The Blood is Strong, Laburnum Grove, Pack, Everyday Maps for Everyday Use, The Sluts of Sutton Drive, The Fear of Breathing, Autumn Fire, Merrie England and Through the Night. She recently worked as Casting Assistant to Anne McNulty on A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Henry V (Michael Grandage Company). Other theatre casting includes; And in the End (The Death and Life of John Lennon) Jermyn Street Theatre; The Seagull (Southwark Playhouse),The Art of Concealment (Riverside Studios). Film credits as Casting Assistant to Sam Claypole include: Scintilla, Tested and The Dark Road.


JAMIE JACKSON

Assistant Director

Credits as Director include Bangin’ Wolves (Bush Theatre Attic), Coal Eaters (Theatre 503), From Where I’m Standing (Underbelly, Edinburgh), I’ll Fix It Later (Soho Theatre Upstairs), Around The House (Ovalhouse), Can You See In The Dark (Writer’s Block North East/Gala Theatre Durham), Vanishing Point (Theatre Royal Studio Newcastle). Credits as Assistant Director include The Act (Ovalhouse Theatre) Only On Sundays/Courting Drama (Bush Theatre Attic), Billy Elliot The Musical (Victoria Palace Theatre).

RICHARD KENT

Design

Theatre credits include Mrs Lowry and Son (Trafalgar Studios), Handbagged, A Boy and his Soul and Paper Dolls (Tricycle), This Is My Family  and Macbeth (Sheffield Theatres), Neighbors (also Nuffield Southampton) and Clockwork (HighTide Festival), The Dance of Death (Donmar Trafalgar), 13 (Apollo Theatre); Titanic (MAC), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse); Mixed Marriage (Finborough), Rose (Pleasance London & Edinburgh), Decline and Fall (Old Red Lion); Pariah and The Stronger (Arcola).

Richard worked as Associate Designer to Christopher Oram from 2008 – 2012.

ANNE MCNULTY

Casting Consultant

Anne was casting director at the Donmar Warehouse for 20 years, where she cast over 100 productions, working with Sam Mendes, Michael Grandage and Josie Rourke, as artistic directors. Most recently for the Michael Grandage Company: The Cripple of Inishmaan with Daniel Radcliffe, A Midsummer Night’s Dream with Sheridan Smith and David Walliams and Henry V with Jude Law; Macbeth with Kenneth Branagh (co-directed with Rob Ashford) for the Manchester International Festival, Tartuffe for the Birmingham Repertory Theatre and UK casting on Harold Pinter’s Betrayal (Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York).


RORY MULLARKEY

Lyricist / Dramaturg

Theatre credits include: Cannibals, Single Sex (both Manchester Royal Exchange), The Grandfathers (NT Connections, then Bristol Old Vic/National Theatre), On The Threshing Floor (Heat & Light at Hampstead Theatre). Translations include: Remembrance Day by Aleksey Scherbak (Royal Court).

Rory was Pearson Playwright in Residence at The Royal Exchange Theatre in 2011. He is currently under commission to The National Theatre and The Royal Court Theatre, and is writing libretti for The English National Opera and The Royal Opera House.

MICHELA MEAZZA

Movement Director

Michela was born in Italy and trained at London Studio Centre. Main stage credits include: Matthew Bourne’s Pro- ductions. Other stage credits include: “Dry Write” at Latitude Festival 2010 (Ann Yee), “ Electric Hotel” ( F. Re- quardt and D.Rosenberg) Kings Cross site specific performance, “ Really Old , like Forty Five” (dir Anna Mackmin) National Theatre, “Pictures from an Exhibition” (F.Requardt , D.Kramer) Young Vic.Michela has taken part in several research and development workshops for the National Theatre. She was nominated for “Best Contem- porary Dancer” at the Critics’ Circle Award 2012 and is currently perform- ing in Matthew. Bourne’s Swan Lake at Sadler’s Wells.

ANN YEE

Movement Director

Ann is from Ohio, USA. Recent credits include: The Commitments (Palace Theatre); The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Wozzeck (ENO); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse & St Ann’s Warehouse, NY);  Berenice & Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse); The Accrington Pals & The Country Wife (Royal Exchange Theatre); Torch Song Trilogy, (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Duchess of Malfi (Old Vic); After Miss Julie (Young Vic); She Stoops to Conquer & The Comedy of Errors (NT) and The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar). Future projects include: Urinetown (St. James Theatre); Care (NT Studio) & Blurred Lines (NT The Shed).


MARK KAVUMA

Trumpet

JASON SIMPSON

Upright Bass

BILLY STOOKES

Drums